Posted by: Rob | October 18, 2008

A Special Song Lyric Saturday – October 18 2008

Folks, there’s only a long couple of weeks to go in the campaign for the US Presidential elections.  Thank Christ!  I don’t know how much more of this shit I can take.

Yeah, I know I’m a foreign national in the eyes of America, but what goes on in that storied land has a helluva lot of influence on my life and me.  And so, for that reason, I’m payin’ attention.

My personal political views have evolved as I’ve grown older.  I was never a left wing ideologue as a youth.  My early political leanings were probably pretty much right wing.  Then, as time passed and I matured, they became a little more centre-right and nowadays, in view of what I would consider to be right and just, I would be considered centre-left.

Each passing day of the American campaign brings more and more unbelievable shit.  Nowadays, thanks to the XM radio and the internet, you can almost keep up with the day to day happenings on the respective campaign trails.

One internet source I check to keep abreast of minute by minute happenings is another blog here at WordPress.  It’s The Zoo and, if you appreciate looking at things from the centre-left point of view then you’ll appreciate what these folks are posting.

But it was this particular post that really got my goat, pissed me off and prompted me to pen this little rant.  Go ahead.  Follow the link.  Watch the clips.  I’ll wait.

Yeah.  Isn’t that just marvelous?  I really don’t quite know what to think.  I’d never heard of R-MN Michelle Bachmann before today, but it’s pretty evident to me that she’s basically an idiot.

I mean, c’mon.  Put aside the whole Barack Obama pals around with terrorist thing, which is just utter nonsense.  Any thinking person could divine that, right?

This whole anti-America, hates America rhetoric is just so much bullshit.  The thing is that some people have a vision for an America that is perhaps a bit different than the neo-conservative vision of America.  And, if those with a different vision happen to wrest power from the neo-cons, then perhaps some changes might be made.  Changes that, I suppose, don’t sit well with the neo-cons.  Now I suppose these people have to say these things, right?  I mean, if they don’t whip up some fear and hatred, the neo-cons might actually not get re-elected.  I mean, they don’t really believe this crap they’re spouting.  Do they?

Well, this post is billed as a Song Lyric post.  After I heard what Rep Bachmann had to say in the clips in the linked post, all I could think of was Eminem’s “White America”:

White America
Composed by: Jeff Bass; Luis Resto; Marshall Mathers; Steven King
Performed by: Eminem

[Intro]
America!! Hahaha! We love you!
How many people are proud to be citizens of this beautiful country of ours?
The stripes and the stars for the rights that men have died for to protect
The women and men who have broke their necks for the freedom of speech
the United States government has sworn to uphold..
(Yo, I want everybody to listen to the words of this song) .. or so we’re told

[Eminem]
I never woulda dreamed in a million years I’d see
so many motherfuckin’ people, who feel like me
Who share the same views and the same exact beliefs
It’s like a fuckin’ ARMY marchin’ in back of me
So many lives I touched, so much anger aimed
in no particular direction, just sprays and sprays
And straight through your radio waves, it plays and plays
’til it stays stuck in your head, for days and days
Who woulda thought; standin’ in this mirror bleachin’ my hair
with some peroxide, reachin’ for a t-shirt to wear
that I would catapult to the forefront of rap like this?
How could I predict my words would have an impact like this?
I must’ve struck a chord with somebody up in the office
Cause Congress keep tellin’ me, I ain’t causin’ nothin’ but problems
And now they’re sayin I’m in trouble with the government – I’m lovin’ it!
I shoveled shit all my life, and now I’m dumpin’ it on

[Chorus 2X: Eminem]
White America! I could be one of your kids
White America! Ooh Eric looks just like this
White America! Erica loves my shit
I go to TRL; look how many hugs I get!

[Eminem]
Look at these eyes, baby blue, baby just like yourself
If they were brown Shady lose, Shady sits on the shelf
But Shady’s cute, Shady knew Shady’s dimples would help
Make ladies swoon baby (ooh baby!) Look at my sales
Let’s do the math – if I was black, I woulda sold half
I ain’t have to graduate from Lincoln High School to know that
But I could rap, so fuck school, I’m too cool to go back
Gimme the mic, show me where the fuckin’ studio’s at
When I was underground, no one gave a fuck I was white
No labels wanted to sign me, almost gave up I was like
Fuck it – until I met Dre, the only one to look past
Gave me a chance and I lit a FIRE up under his ass
Helped him get back to the top, every fan black that I got
was probably his in exchange for every white fan that he’s got
Like damn; we just swapped – sittin’ back lookin’ at shit, wow
I’m like my skin is it startin’ to work to my benefit now? It’s..

[Chorus]

[Eminem]
See the problem is, I speak to suburban kids
who otherwise woulda never knew these words exist
Whose moms probably woulda never gave two squirts of piss
’til I created so much motherfuckin’ turbulence!
Straight out the tube, right into your living rooms I came
And kids flipped, when they knew I was produced by Dre
That’s all it took, and they were instantly hooked right in
And they connected with me too because I looked like them
That’s why they put my lyrics up under this microscope
Searchin’ with a fine tooth comb, it’s like this rope
waitin’ to choke; tightenin’ around my throat
Watchin’ me while I write this, like I don’t like this (Nope!)
All I hear is: lyrics, lyrics, constant controversy, sponsors working
round the clock to try to stop my concerts early, surely
Hip-Hop was never a problem in Harlem only in Boston
After it bothered the fathers of daughters startin’ to blossom
So now I’m catchin’ the flack from these activists when they raggin’
Actin’ like I’m the first rapper to smack a bitch or say faggot, shit!
Just look at me like I’m your closest pal
The poster child, the motherfuckin’ spokesman now for..

[Chorus]

[Outro]
So to the parents of America
I am the derringer aimed at little Erica to attack her character
The ringleader of this circus of worthless pawns
Sent to lead the march right up to the steps of Congress
and piss on the lawns of the White House
To burn the casket and replace it with a Parental Advisory sticker
To spit liquor in the faces of this democracy of hypocrisy
Fuck you Ms. Cheney! Fuck you Tipper Gore!
Fuck you with the free-est of speech
this Divided States of Embarassment will allow me to have
Fuck you!

*Eminem harmonizes the beat*

I’m just kiddin’ America, you know I love you

Advertisements

Responses

  1. Yeah, I couldn’t believe what that woman was saying either. And she just went on and on. I will be glad when this election is over. It’s been kind of like a pregnancy. Unfortunately, like a pregnancy, the hard work begins when it ends.

  2. Thanks for the shout out to TheZoo and to my post on Bachmann. I hope you don’t mind if I post a couple of links here.

    First, here is a petition to sign to censure Bachmann for her anti-American comments about not just her cohorts in Congress but to all American citizens who do not agree with her political agenda. I am an American patriot and resent her words more than I can express in any blog entry.

    http://www.censurebachmann.com/

    And, if anyone is so inclined to drop her opponent a couple of bucks to ensure that this raging lunatic is not re-elected, please go here and give El Tinklenberg any spare change you might have.

    https://services.myngp.com/ngponlineservices/contribution.aspx?X=pEWjYFU42cf0ZVvT8kkgyg5bv//5KbmvYjM1pvRKsAg=

    Lastly, I am a white woman (49 years old) and I LOVE Eminem. Thanks for posting this song!

    Welcome to the Tome MsJoanne. You’re welcome for the shout out. I have found many of the posts at TheZoo to be entertaining as well as informative.

    We are probably not in the target demographic for the marketing of Eminem’s creative output. But that doesn’t stop us from appreciating it, eh? You’re welcome for the song as well.

    Thanks for stopping by and for commenting.

  3. It’s okay, baby. We live in Canada, semi-safe for now.

  4. i used to be a moderate. i got labeled a left-wing commie when the neo-cons came into being… so i started acting more like one!

    will root through the links over the weekend when i’m done excavating…


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: